The Community Awards 2019/20

Every year Bath and North East Somerset Community Awards celebrate volunteers, charities, carers, community leaders, staff and businesses.

This year the event was due to be held on the 24th March at the Assembly Rooms, however it was cancelled due to the coronavirus and so the award announcements are being made virtually instead.

Over the past few months the winners of each Award have been announced via the council’s social media pages and in out weekly e-connect newsletter as well as the local press.  We have posted the details of the winners on this page below.  Details of the nominees for each category can be found here.

  1. Winner of the Volunteer of the Year Award - Laura Weston, volunteer from Sporting Family Change, see her surprise here.
  2. Winner of the Young Volunteer of the Year - Luke Nix, from BA1 Radio, see his surprise here.
  3. Winner of the Beryl Dixon Community Leader Award - Sarah Oughton, SWAN transport, see her surprise here.
  4. Winner of the Young Volunteer Leader of the Year Award - Lyam England, University of Bath, see his surprise here.
  5. Winner of the Volunteer Team of the Year Award - Bishop Sutton Community Library Volunteers, see their surprise here.
  6.  Winner of the Young Volunteer Team of the Year Award - The Boob Team Bath University, see their surprise here.
  7.  Winner of the Peter Duppa Miller Lifetime Achievement Award - Mike Hedges, Farrington Gurney Parish Councillor and local volunteer, see his surprise here.
  8.  Winner of the Foster Carer of the Year Award - Sam Tomes, B&NES Foster carer, see her surprise here.
  9.  Winner of the Young Carer of the Year Award - Alfie Banton
  10.  Winner of the Charity of the Year Award - Boys in Mind (Girls Mind Too) see their surprise here.
  11.  Winner of the Business in the Community Award - Nationwide Building Society, see their suprirse here.
  12.  Winner Green Business of the Year Award - Fresh Range, see their surprise here.
  13.  Winner Employee of the Year Award - Leigh Zywek, see her surprise here.
  14.  Winner Employee Team of the Year Award - SEND Partnership, see their surprise here.
  15.  Special Award Winner - Swallow Charity, see their surprise here.
  16.  Special Award Winner - Judith and Derek Shore, BANES Foster Carers.  
  17.  Special Award Winner - Peter Yeates, Double Hills Commemoration, Paulton, see his surprise here.
  18.  Special Award Winner - Crystal Rush, Young Carer, see her surprise here.
  19.  Special Award Winner - William Ayliffe, supporting disabled people to play sport, see his surprise here

The Community Awards are organised in partnership with the Council, B&NES Clinical Commissioning Group, CURO, Sirona Care & Health, B&NES Virgin Care and the Student Community Partnership and Bath College.

Your rating: 

Your rating: None Average: 4.2 (15 votes)
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.