As part of a package of measures to help manage the concentration of HMOs in the district, on the 31st May 2012 the council issued a notice of intention to implement an Article 4 direction.  This is a planning tool which triggers the need for planning permission for change of use from a family house to a small HMO across the whole City of Bath. 

On the 12th June 2013, the Council Cabinet agreed and implemented planning policy which means that changing the use of a property from a single family home to an HMO from the 1st July 2013 requires planning permission. 

For more information please go to www.bathnes.gov.uk/hmo 

We are commonly asked:

Q. Will a student house left empty between tenancies over the summer require planning permission when reoccupied at the start of a new term?

A. HMOs which are empty over the summer between tenancies will not be required to apply for planning permission to operate as HMOs when the students return in September/October.  Planning permission will only be required for ‘change of use’.  However, new HMOs that are occupied for the first time as HMOs after the 1st July 2013 will need to apply for planning permission.

Q. If my HMO is located in a road where there are over 10% HMOs, will I be refused a licence?

A. No. Licensing and Planning legislation is not connected. See ‘Will licensing prevent me from renting my house as a HMO?

 

 

 

 

Help us improve this content

Please use this form to report issues with the content of this page. If you wish to contact somebody about the service provided, please use the contact details found in the 'Contact Us' section of this page.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
Data protection notice

Data protection notice

The information you have provided may be shared across Bath and North East Somerset Council for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry. We will not give information about you to anyone else, or use information about you for other purposes, unless your consent has been given or the law allows this.

The use of your personal information is covered by our registration under the Data Protection Act 1998. You can, under this legislation, request a copy of the information we hold about you. If any information we hold about you is incorrect please let us know.

Bath and North East Somerset Council is committed to upholding the principles of the Data Protection Act, and will not process your information in a way incompatible with these principles.

The Council’s Information Compliance Office can be contacted on (01225) 477000 or via email at information_governance@bathnes.gov.uk

Your rating: 

Your rating: None Average: 1.3 (3 votes)
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.